Washington| Change
[…] U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171 , 178.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1
More

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

OPINION

KING, Acting P. J.

DISCUSSION

In this matter, we have reviewed the petition, the opposition filed by real party in interest, and petitioner's reply. We have determined that resolution of the matter involves the application of settled principles of law, and that issuance of a peremptory writ in the first instance is therefore appropriate. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 178.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), allows a party to file a peremptory challenge to a judge who has been assigned to the case for all purposes "within 15 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 15 days after the appearance." In this case, petitioner filed its challenge on May 8, 2012, at the same time it filed a demurrer and motion to strike. The filing of these motions constituted a "general appearance." (Code Civ.