Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. Courtney C.'s parental rights to Emma also have been terminated. She has appealed from the juvenile court's termination order in a separate proceeding.
2. Emma eventually was diagnosed with Noonan's Syndrome, a genetic disorder that caused or contributed to her medical issues.
3. Citing Larry's age, his prior juvenile record, and the "serious . . . wilfull and aggressive" nature of the offense, the Washington juvenile court declined jurisdiction and transferred the case for adult prosecution.
4. At the time of Larry's offense, RCW 71.06.010 defined "[s]exual psychopath" as "any person who is affected in a form of psychoneurosis or in a form of psychopathic personality, which form predisposes such person to the commission of sexual offenses in a degree constituting him a menace to the health or safety of others." State v. Daniels, 31 Wn.App. 234, 237 n.4, 639 P.2d 880, 882 n.4 (1982); 1977 Wash. Sess. Laws, Ex. Sess., ch. 80, § 42.
5. In light of our conclusion with respect to this ground for termination, "we need not address claims pertaining to the other grounds" found by the juvenile court.