Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 679. And all reasonable inferences must be drawn in DTL's favor. St. George v. Pinellas Cty., 285 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2002).

III. Discussion

MCI moves to dismiss DTL's claim for misappropriation of idea (Count III), arguing that the alleged misappropriation of DTL's "Eco-Ag" irrigation technology is barred by Florida's statute of frauds, Fla. Stat. § 501.972. (Dkt. 82, p. 1).2 As will be discussed, however, DTL incorporates by reference an allegation into Count III of the Second Amended Complaint which satisfies the writing requirement in Fla. Stat. § 501.972(1). For purposes of MCI's motion, that allegation must be accepted as true.

Section 501.972(1) of the Florida Statutes provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), the use of an idea, procedure, process, system, method of operation, concept, principle, discovery, thought, or other creation that is not a work of authorship protected under federal copyright law does not give rise to a claim or cause of action, in law or in equity, unless the parties to the claim or cause of action have executed a writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between them governing such use.

Subsection (2) excepts "[a]ny cause of action based in copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secret," as well as any defenses to those claims. Fla. Stat. § 501.972(2).