JAMES D. WHITTEMORE, District Judge.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. "While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations." Id. at 679. And all reasonable inferences must be drawn in DTL's favor. St. George v. Pinellas Cty., 285 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2002).
MCI moves to dismiss DTL's claim for misappropriation of idea (Count III), arguing that the alleged misappropriation of DTL's "Eco-Ag" irrigation technology is barred by Florida's statute of frauds, Fla. Stat. § 501.972. (Dkt. 82, p. 1).
Section 501.972(1) of the Florida Statutes provides:
Subsection (2) excepts "[a]ny cause of action based in copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secret," as well as any defenses to those claims. Fla. Stat. § 501.972(2).