Washington| Change
[…] According to plaintiff, the statute has yet to begin running; according to defendants, the statute expired five years after they accepted the offer to dedicate. We agree with defendants.

Code of Civil Procedure section 318 provides, in relevant part, "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff . . . was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." (See also Code Civ. Proc., §§ 319 ["No cause of action . . . arising out of the title to real property . . . can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action . . . was seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted"], 322.) According to the plain language of the FAC, plaintiff is seeking to quiet title as of January 7, 2003. Because his lawsuit was filed more than five years later, his action is time-barred.

Citing Muktarian v.