Washington| Change
[…] (Building Permit Consultants, Inc. v. Mazur (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1409; Mead v. Sanwa Bank California (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 561, 567-568.)

II. The trial court did not err

The parties do not dispute that the five-year statute of limitations applies to plaintiff's claims against defendants. Rather, they dispute when the statute began to run, if ever. According to plaintiff, the statute has yet to begin running; according to defendants, the statute expired five years after they accepted the offer to dedicate. We agree with defendants.

Code of Civil Procedure section 318 provides, in relevant part, "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff . . . was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." (See also Code Civ.