Washington| Change
[…] (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 64, 75.) Wallace's opinion flatly contradicted the contractual terms.

In Hitz I, we stated in dicta that the addendum was reasonably susceptible to the interpretation that Hitz was automatically entitled to only half his commission. In no way did we indicate that this was the only interpretation, nor could we have. Because the issue was reopened upon remand, we did not elaborate. Suffice it to say, we wanted to alert the parties to the possibility that Hitz's commission was not necessarily an all or nothing proposition. Also, we were cognizant of Civil Code section 1640, which provides: "When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded." The record in Hitz I suggested the possibility that through fraud, mistake or accident, the addendum failed to express the parties' intention to limit Hitz to a half commission for a lease to Oaks Christian, and that perhaps that intention should be honored.