Washington| Change
[…] The next task, then, is to identify and apply the relevant statute of limitations for a Sentence 2 claim. While the Third Circuit has not directly addressed this issue, courts have generally defaulted to the statutes of limitations contained in 26 U.S.C. § 6501 (Limitations on assessment and collection) and § 6502 (Collection after assessment). See, e.g., Botefuhr, 309 F.3d at 1277-78 (citing various cases that have applied these sections); United States v. Geniviva, Civ. A. No. 92-1045, 1993 WL 597442, at *2-*3 (W.D. Pa. Apr. 14, 1993), aff'd, 16 F.3d 522 (3d Cir. 1994).

Section 6501 governs limitations on assessments. It provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). An exception to § 6501's three-year rule applies where an estate tax return omits taxable gifts exceeding a certain threshold (for these purposes, a "substantial omission"). In such a case, the government must make an assessment or file a complaint within six years: