Washington| Change
[…] Whether the government filed such an individual assessment might pose a factual issue. But the government makes an argument of law that renders that factual issue moot. Relying on Geniviva, cited supra, the government argues that it was entitled to proceed under § 6324(b), Sentence 2, based on the 2011 assessment against the Estate. An individual § 6901 assessment, says the government, was not a prerequisite to an action to impose liability on these defendant transferees. (Opp. at 8) I agree.

Section 6901 was enacted after Section 6324. Section 6901(a) provides that transferee liability related to a gift shall "be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred."3 Thus the government's § 6901 power to assess a tax liability against a transferee mirrors its power to assess the estate itself. Section 6901 contains its own, piggy-back statute of limitations. The assessment with respect to an initial transferee shall be made within one "year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor." 26 U.S.C. § 6901(c)(1).4

I accept the government's concession arguendo that an assessment under 6901 would not be timely, and that therefore an action based on such an assessment would not be timely, either. But that, the government asserts, is not the action it brought.