Washington| Change
[…] Any part of the property comprised in the gift transferred by the donee (or by a transferee of the donee) to a purchaser or holder of a security interest shall be divested of the lien imposed by this subsection and such lien, to the extent of the value of such gift, shall attach to all the property (including after-acquired property) of the donee (or the transferee) except any part transferred to a purchaser or holder of a security interest. [Subsection c. containing irrelevant exceptions, is omitted.]
3. The manner of assessing tax is governed by Section 6212, which provides that "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax ... [the Secretary] is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212. Section 6212 does not require actual receipt of the mailing; a notice sent by certified mail to a taxpayer's last known address complies with the statutory requirements. Delman v. Comm'r, 384 F.2d 929, 934 (3d Cir. 1967).