CHAVEZ, Acting P.J.
[…] On December 29, 2016, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in Board of Supervisors. In a letter dated February 7, 2017, the clerk gave notice to the parties that the remittitur was issued on January 31, 2017. This appeal followed.
A trial court's ruling on a motion to compel discovery is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 (Costco).)
The attorney-client privilege, codified at Evidence Code section 954, provides that a client "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer." (Evid.