Washington| Change
[…] [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 1112.) "A California trial court may comment on the evidence, including the credibility of witnesses, so long as its remarks are accurate, temperate, and `scrupulously fair.' [Citation.]" (People v. Melton (1988) 44 Cal.3d 713, 735.) "The propriety and prejudicial effect of a particular comment are judged both by its content and by the circumstances in which it was made. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

II. The court did not err in denying appellant's motion for directed verdict

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (a), "after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may . . . move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor." A directed verdict on the issue of liability may only be granted where it can be said as a matter of law there is a total lack of evidence of sufficient substance to support a verdict in favor of the resisting party. (Sanchez v.