Washington| Change
[…] ASHMANN-GERST, Acting P. J. and HOFFSTADT, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Respondent's attorneys cross-examined appellant regarding her statement that she saw the vehicle that hit her. In an earlier deposition, appellant said she did not see the vehicle involved prior to the accident. Appellant claimed that later, after the deposition, she recalled having seen the vehicle.
2. Appellant cites Vehicle Code section 560 in support of her claim that vehicles have a duty to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian in a crosswalk. Section 560 provides the definition of "solid tire." Vehicle Code section 21950, which appellant has not cited, provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection." We therefore assume that appellant intended to cite Vehicle Code section 21950, not section 560.