ARMSTRONG, J.
[…] Plaintiff sought to admit Nasser's testimony that the Explorer (not the Sport Trac) had a variable profit margin of over 40 percent in 1995 and 1996. Plaintiff contended that this evidence was relevant to show that Ford had financial motivation not to install ESC. On Ford's objection, the court excluded the evidence
Plaintiff argues that the evidence was relevant to impeach Ford's evidence that ESC was not installed in the 2002 Sport Trac because no safe system had yet been developed. We see at most a very marginal relevance, and no grounds for reversal.
Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that "No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Thus, "[n]o form of civil trial error justifies reversal and retrial, with its attendant expense and possible loss of witnesses, where in light of the entire record, there was no actual prejudice to the appealing party." (Soule v. General Motors Corp.