KENDALL J. NEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under California law, "[t]he elements of a defamation claim are (1) a publication that is (2) false, (3) defamatory, (4) unprivileged, and (5) has a natural tendency to injure or causes special damage."
"The elements of a cause of action for negligence are (1) a legal duty to use reasonable care, (2) breach of that duty, and (3) proximate [or legal] cause between the breach and (4) the plaintiff's injury."
Defendant contends further that plaintiff's claims for defamation and negligence are preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) to the extent that they are based on information defendant allegedly furnished to a consumer reporting agency. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) provides that "no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency." To the extent that the court can ascertain from plaintiff's limited allegations, it appears that plaintiff's claims for defamation and negligence are based on defendant's supplying of unspecified inaccurate information to an unidentified credit reporting agency.