SHEILA K. OBERTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. 34, p. 23.) Defendants misconstrue both the known risk posed by asbestos exposure and Plaintiff's allegations regarding the air monitoring results.
Asbestos has been found to pose "a serious risk to human health." Wallis v. Baldwin, 70 F.3d 1074, 1076 (9th Cir. 1995) (reversing grant of defense summary judgment for inmate on work crew exposed to asbestos for approximately forty-five hours) (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 3601(a)(3), 4011(a)(3) (noting the Congressional finding that "medical science has not established any minimum level of exposure to asbestos fibers which is considered to be safe to individuals exposed to the fibers." 20 U.S.C. § 3601(a)(3) (Congressional statement of findings and purposes for the Asbestos School Hazard Detection and Control Act of 1980); id. § 4011(a)(3) (Congressional statement of findings and purpose for the Asbestos School Hazard Abatement Act of 1984).