Ohio| Change
[…] He argues that Virginia Code Ann. § 46.2-1013 governing rear tail lights does not apply to tag lights. In his view, the statute only requires the rear tail lights to illuminate license plates sufficiently to make them readable 50 feet from the vehicle. Consequently, Defendant contends that the officer had no reason to stop his vehicle.

Officer Bruington stated that it was her understanding that all lights on a motor vehicle must be operable. In this case, she testified that with the right tag light out, she could not read the tag from 50 feet, as required by law. (Id. at 7:25-8:24.)

Section 46.2-1013 of the Virginia Code reads as follows:

Every motor vehicle and every trailer or semitrailer being drawn at the end of one or more other vehicles shall carry at the rear two red lights plainly visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle. Such tail lights shall be constructed and so mounted in their relation to the rear license plate as to illuminate the license plate with a white light so that the same may be read from a distance of 50 feet to the rear of such vehicle. Alternatively, a separate white light shall be so mounted as to illuminate the rear license plate from a distance of 50 feet to the rear of such vehicle. Any such tail lights or special white light shall be of a type approved by the Superintendent [of the Virginia Department of State Police]....

Officer Bruington's construction of Virginia law is consistent with that of the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond and the Court of Appeals of Virginia. In Lewis v.