WILLIAM V. GALLO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The last area of dispute concerns the identification of employees. The requests at issue seek: (1) the names of OSP's current call center agents who participated in calls to putative class members; and (2) the names and contact information of former OSP call center agents who participated in calls to putative class members. OSP argues that, under Section 1985.6 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, its employees must be given notice of the discovery request and an opportunity to object. This Court disagrees.
Section 1985.6 provides that "[p]rior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of employment records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the employee whose records are being sought a copy of [the subpoena]." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.6(b). The statute defines "employment records" as "the original or any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the current of former employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has represented or currently represents the employee." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.6(a)(3). Thus, by its plain terms, Section 1985.6 only applies to the use of a subpoena duces tecum for the production of employment records. Because the instant dispute involves neither a subpoena duces tecum, nor employment records, Section 1985.6 is inapposite.