Washington| Change
[…] (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1184 (Aleksick).)

"`"By proscribing `any unlawful' business practice, `section 17200 "borrows" violations of other laws and treats them as unlawful practices' that the unfair competition law makes independently actionable."' [Citation.] `Virtually any law—federal, state or local—can serve as a predicate for a [UCL] action.' [Citation.] When a statutory claim fails, a derivative UCL claim also fails. [Citation.]" (Aleksick, supra, 205 Cal.App.4th at p. 1185.)

3. Burger's UCL claim

As the predicate for his claim of unlawfulness under the UCL, Burger cites section 19881, subdivision (a), which prohibits the sale of an "unvented [non-electric] heater that is designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit, with the exception of . . . decorative gas logs for use in a vented fireplace." Burger argues the non-electric heater he purchased from LHC was unvented and designed to be used inside, violating the express terms of section 19881.