Washington| Change
[…] IKOLA, J., Concur.

RYLAARSDAM, J., Concurring.

I concur in the opinion's analysis and the result and reached on the UCL claim and with the result on the false, concurs. advertising and CLRA claim.

We are dealing with a fairly simple and straightforward statute and, using the plain meaning rule of statutory interpretation, plaintiff's complaint adequately alleges defendant's violation of the statute by falsely advertising a prohibited use of the device. Thus, I conclude plaintiff adequately alleged facts supporting its causes of action based on false advertising.

Health and Safety Code section 19881 provides (with two non-applicable exceptions) "[n]o person shall sell, or offer for sale, any . . . unvented heater that is designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit." This provision would not make sense unless we interpret "unvented" as referring to a failure to provide that gasses produced by the devices are allowed to escape to the outside of the "dwelling house or unit." The parties acknowledged this fact during oral argument.