Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the [heater] is not an `unvented' heater within the meaning of section 19881[, subdivision] (a). Nor was the [heater] `designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit.' Accordingly, [Burger's] UCL claim fails as a matter of law."

The trial court included the following lengthy legal analysis in its order, "[Burger's] [f]irst [c]ause of [a]ction . . . is entirely founded upon the `unlawful' prong of the [UCL] based upon the allegation that the California sale of the [heater] violates . . . section 19881[, subdivision] (a). (See, [SAC]; [o]pposition, [s]ection III). Section 19881[, subdivision] (a), makes it a criminal offense to sell an unvented heater which is designed for use in dwelling houses or units. It states, "No person shall sell, or offer for sale, any new or used unvented heater that is designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit. . . .' LHC's motion is based on their evidence and legal arguments that it did not commit the criminal act described above and so the UCL claims fails for lack of an unlawful act.