HENRY E. HUDSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 268.) Defendants counter that there is no Fourth Amendment violation because Plaintiffs must "consent to the entry of [Virginia Department of Health] inspectors prior to entry . . . ." (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 15.) The General Assembly has codified the terms under which the Virginia Department of Health may enter property to perform health inspections to ensure compliance with Virginia law under Va. Code. Ann. § 32.1-25. According to that section, the State Health Commissioner, or his designee, enjoy a right of entry to perform an inspection "[u]pon presentation of appropriate credentials and upon consent of the owner or custodian." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-25. If entry is denied, the statute provides that the inspector "may apply to an appropriate circuit court for an inspection warrant" to authorize the search. (Id.)
Pursuant to § 32.1-25, related regulations under 12 Va. Admin.