Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, Pearson is not entitled to relief on his insufficiency of the evidence claim.

Claim 2. False Evidence

Cowan next argues that he was convicted in material part based on the false testimony of eyewitness Daniel Roberts. Cowan alleges that "new evidence demonstrates that it would have been impossible for Roberts to have seen Pearson standing in her driveway or running towards her house[] from his porch." Cowan's claim is based on California Penal Code § 1473(b)(1), which provides that "[a] writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for . . . [f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment [that] was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to his or her incarceration." CAL. PENAL CODE § 1473(b)(1).

Respondent urges this Court to dismiss Cowan's claim as unexhausted. This Court may not consider claims that have not been fairly presented to the state courts. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1); see Baldwin v.