RYLAARSDAM, Acting P. J.
[…] [Citation.] A complaint will be construed `liberally . . . with a view to substantial justice between the parties.' [Citation.] If the complaint states a cause of action on any possible legal theory, we must reverse the trial court's order sustaining the demurrer. [Citation.] Whether a plaintiff will be able to prove its allegations is not relevant." (Wilson v. Hynek (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 999, 1007.)
Christiana's claims against both Dogris and Corpora arise out of a competency proceeding conducted in the course of his underlying criminal case. Penal Code section 1368, subdivision (a), provides for such a proceeding to be conducted: "If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent." And "[i]f counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. If counsel informs the