AARON, J. —
[…] The parties dispute whether a Section 1278.5 claim lies when the complaints or grievances made to hospital staff and/or administrators about patient care are made by someone other than the patient. UHS refers to the portion of the statute that creates the cause of action — i.e., Section 1278.5, subdivision (b) — to assert that only a patient who has made a complaint himself or herself may bring a claim pursuant to Section 1278.5. That provision does appear to limit the individuals for whom statutory protection has been granted, since it prohibits discrimination or retaliation against "against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person has" either "[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity" or "initiated, participated, or cooperated in an investigation or