Washington| Change
[…] Grayton baldly contends if he is allowed another attempt to amend his complaint he would "change the legal effect of his pleading pursuant [to] [California Uniform Commercial Code section] 2317." Commercial Code section 2317 states, "[w]arranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant." The statute then outlines factors to ascertain the parties' intention. (Cal. U. Com.