Ohio| Change
[…] Ontai v. Straub Clinic and Hosp., Inc., 66 Haw. 137, 250, 659 P.2d 734, 744 (Haw. 1983) (citations omitted). The warranty is codified at section 490:2-314. Under that statute, merchantability means, among other things, "that the goods `are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.'" Id. (quoting Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-314(2)(c)). The implied warranty of merchantability "extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318.

Hawaii has codified the UCC statute of limitations at section 490:2-725. Subsection (1) of section 490:2-725 states: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Subsection (2) states: "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.