Ohio| Change
[…] See Toyota, 754 F. Supp. at 1165 (holding that the plaintiffs pled a cognizable loss under a benefit of the bargain theory when they alleged that they contracted for safe cars but received defective vehicles subject to a dangerous condition). Plaintiffs sufficiently allege a claim for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability.

D. Count XIII.

Count XIII asserts that Zurn violated section 480-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. Section 480-2(a) states, "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." Plaintiffs allege that Zurn "engaged in unfair and deceptive acts or practices when [it] designed, manufactured and sold Yellow Brass Fittings." Zurn argues that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under section 480-2(a) because their claims are barred by the statute of limitations and they do not adequately allege reliance or a cognizable injury. The court disagrees.