Ohio| Change
[…] Summary judgment is denied.

VI. CASTLE & COOKE'S MOTION TO DISMISS.

Castle & Cooke seeks to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims against it under section 672E-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides for dismissal when claimants fail to comply with chapter 672E.

A. Statutory Framework.

Chapter 672E of Hawaii Revised Statutes requires a claimant alleging construction defects to serve a contractor from which it is seeking recovery with written notice of the claim at least ninety days before filing an action against that contractor. Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 672E-2, 672E-3. The notice must "describe the claim in detail and include the results of any testing done." Id. § 672E-3. "After serving the notice of claim, a claimant shall give to the contractor reasonable prior notice and an opportunity to observe if any testing is done." Id. A contractor may then reject the claim by serving the claimant with a written rejection or failing to respond within thirty days. Id. § 672E-4(a). Alternatively, the contractor may offer to settle, or request an inspection of the premises. Id. § 672-E-4(b).