HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Because there is no evidence in the record that Congress has delegated any relevant authority to CPUC, the Court denies Defendants' request to stay Plaintiff's federal claims in favor of CPUC proceedings under the primary jurisdiction doctrine.
Next, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's state law claims on the grounds that CPUC has exclusive jurisdiction to hear those claims under California Public Utilities Code § 1759(a).
Section 1759(a) provides that: "No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with [CPUC] in the performance of its official duties[.]" At the same time, however, public utilities are still subject to California law and may be sued by private litigants.