HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Section 1759(a) provides that: "No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with [CPUC] in the performance of its official duties[.]" At the same time, however, public utilities are still subject to California law and may be sued by private litigants. Id. § 2106 ("Any public utility which does . . . any act . . . declared unlawful . . . by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable . . . for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby . . . An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction[.]").
In San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v.