EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] CE-4 excludes from the requirement of an EA or EIS:
EPIC argues that CE-4 was not a proper basis for the Forest Service's action here. Instead, EPIC contends the applicable exclusion is CE (e)(13) ("CE-13"). CE-13 excludes
Importantly, CE-13 contains an acreage limitation, whereas CE-4 does not.
There is an additional procedural distinction between subdivisions (d) and (e) of the categorical exclusions. Those that fall under subdivision (d) are not required to submit a Decision Memo, whereas exclusions under subdivision (e) must file a Decision Memo. Compare 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(d), with § 220.6(e). Where a Decision Memo is required, the responsible official must notify interested or affected parties of the Decision Memo, which must include, among other things, the "[d]ecision to be implemented and the reasons for categorically excluding the proposed action including: (i) The category of the proposed action; (ii) The rationale for using the category and, if more than one category could have been used, why the specific category was chosen; (iii) A finding that no extraordinary circumstances exist." Id. at § 220.6(f) (defining the contents of a Decision Memo).
However, ejusdem genris has far less, if any, force when the list of examples follows the words "including, but not limited to." United States v. Migi, 329 F.3d 1085, 1089 (9th Cir. 2003).