ALDRICH, J.
[…] County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.) Our review is de novo. (Ibid.) Toward this end, we must liberally construe the complaint with a view to achieving substantial justice between the parties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 452.)
Appellants' first contention is the trial court improperly took judicial notice of the truth of the contents of the settlement agreement in the Caltrans action. We disagree.
When deciding the sufficiency of a complaint to withstand a demurrer, a court may consider any matter subject to judicial notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).) Under Evidence Code section 452, judicial notice may be taken of, for example, "[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States." (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c); see also Stevens v.