ALDRICH, J.
[…] (Ibid.; see Le Parc Community Assn. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1170 ["[a]n important exception to the general rule of indivisibility of a primary right permits a second action on a different legal theory if the plaintiff was precluded from asserting that theory in the first action because of limitations on the subject matter jurisdiction of the first forum"].)
Here, the first and second causes of action in the second amended complaint are under the UCL.
These UCL claims could not have been brought in the administrative Caltrans action. Section 17204 of the UCL provides that any action for relief shall be "prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction." (See also § 17203 ["Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction"].) Section 17204 thus "authorizes an assortment of persons to bring enforcement actions but prohibits enforcement of section 17200 in noncourt proceedings and in courts that lack competent jurisdiction." (Greenlining Institute v. Public Utilities Com.