Washington| Change
[…] Board of Trustees of the California State University (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1057 (Park). A subsequent opinion was filed October 6, 2017, but was not certified for publication. Review was then granted on January 17, 2018, S245420, and briefing deferred pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.520.

Finally, Vukov contends that Alexanian is a proper defendant to a section 1278.5 claim because section 1278.5, subdivision (i) defines the term "health facility" to which the statute applies to "includ[e], but not [be] limited to, the facility's administrative personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff."

Although Vukov seeks reinstatement of the FAC, she contends that under well-established demurrer practice, the court should have given her leave to amend if we were to conclude that she did not plead a cognizable claim under section 1278.5.9