Washington| Change
[…] The trial court's dismissal of Vukov's section 1278.5 claim turns on the premise that this claim was a stranger to the original complaint. That premise is also the fulcrum on which the trial court's finding that the FAC was a sham pleading balances. A fair reading of the original complaint demonstrates that this premise is not well taken.

Section 1278.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part: "No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person has . . . [¶] (A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report [about "issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility" (§ 1278.5, subd. (a))] to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity." Section 1278.5, subdivision (g) provides for monetary relief, reinstatement, payment of "legal costs," and "any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law."

We set forth the following allegations of retaliation from the original complaint: