Washington| Change
[…] Cable News Network, Inc. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 822 [review granted March 1, 2017, S239686], and the cause was deferred pending consideration and disposition of a related issue in Park v. Board of Trustees of the California State University, supra, 2 Cal.5th 1057, S229723, or pending further order of the Supreme Court.
12. Regarding the first issue: "The Legislature is fine with peer review proceedings barreling on even if a section 1278.5 action is filed in civil court." (Armin, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 827.)
13. "The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients and in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged with ensuring that health care is safe. The Legislature finds and declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility and are not intended to conflict with existing provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and employer relations."