Washington| Change
[…] (Armin, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 831.) This is demonstrated by the statement of intent in section 1278.5, subdivision (a),13 and by subdivision (b),14 which the appellate court described as "the operative subdivision, forbidding facilities, and only facilities, from retaliating against individuals who complain of potentially unsafe care or conditions — even if they complain to somebody other than a government entity." (Armin, supra, at p. 832.)

The Armin court acknowledged the definition of "health care facility" in section 1278.5, subdivision (i), defining "health facility" as "the facility's administrative personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff." However, it rejected plaintiff's argument that the reference to "medical staff" therein demonstrates that "the statute allows suits against individual doctors on the medical staff." (Armin, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 832, italics added.)