Washington| Change
[…] (Childs v. State of California (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 155, 160.) Under the circumstances described above, we decline Alexanian/Hospital's invitation to address their belated limitations argument. Our decision is without prejudice to Alexanian/Hospital's raising it in the trial court in an appropriate motion.

F. Section 1278.5 Does Not Apply to Vukov's Claims Against Alexanian

Alexanian/Hospital assert under Armin, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th 810, that as a mere "physician member of [Hospital's] staff," Alexanian cannot be sued individually under section 1278.5. Vukov counters with section 1278.5, subdivision (i) defining "health facility" to which the statute applies to "includ[e], but not [be] limited to, the facility's administrative personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff"; Vukov's allegation that Alexanian was an "`employee, agent and/or independent contractor' of . . . Hospital"; and . . . Hospital's admission Alexanian was a "`physician member of the medical staff.'" We observe the trial court did not rule on whether Alexanian could be sued under section 1278.5.