WILLIAM ALSUP, District Judge.
[…] If final agency action exists, however, then such action is nonetheless unreviewable unless it also clears the hurdle imposed by Section 701(a)(2), i.e., that it is not agency action "committed to agency discretion by law." F.T.C. v. Standard Oil Co. of Cal., 449 U.S. 232, 238 & n.7, 246-47 (1980); Aguayo v. Jewell, 827 F.3d 1213, 1223 (9th Cir. 2016). In other words, Section 701 functions in addition to, but does not replace, Section 704. This is evident both in the case law applying these provisions and in the plain language of Section 701(a), which states, "This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." The Heckler decision, applying Section 701(a)(2), held that in situations where an agency "refus[es] to take enforcement steps . . . the presumption is that judicial review is not available" because "an agency's decision not to prosecute or enforce . . . is a decision generally committed to an