EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Docket No. 5901. Rather, it contends that "Plaintiff is obligated to connect at least some of the dots on his own." Id. As detailed above, Plaintiff has "connected the dots" — it has shown that ABC is the surviving entity resulting from the merger between AAI and "AA Merger Corp."
Under Oregon law, when a merger takes effect, "[a]ll obligations of each of the business entities that were parties to the merger, including, without limitation, contractual, tort, statutory and administrative obligations, are obligations of the surviving business entity." Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.497. California's Corporation Code law is materially similar. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1107 ("Upon merger. . . the surviving corporation . . . shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them.").