Ohio| Change
[…] King states that following the mediation, he wrote defense counsel "seeking to add [California Penal] Code § 851.8 to the contract, in place of one of the consideration planks," but that counsel "did not respond favourably to the request." Reply 2; see also Mot. 14 ("during mediation MrKing [sic] continued to request consideration consistent with CA Penal Code 851.8(a)," but defense counsel "were adamant that they could not provide this remedy.").2 After conducting additional research, King formed the opinion that adding an addendum to the CAD report violates California Government Code sections 6200, 6201, and 34090. Reply 4. Section 6200 provides the following:

Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: (a) Steal, remove, or secrete. (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface. (c) Alter or falsify.

Cal. Gov't Code § 6200. Section 6201 provides that the commission of any of the acts proscribed in section 6200 by a non-custodian is a misdemeanor. Cal. Gov't Code § 6201.3 Section 34090 governs destruction of city records: