Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. King's motion does not comply with the Local Rules. His motion consists of a 36-page motion and a 14-page "Brief and Points of Law" in support of his motion, violating the page limits set forth in Local Rule 7-2(b), which provides that motions may not exceed 25 pages in length. Further, he attaches a number of exhibits to his motion, none of which are authenticated. See Civ. L.R. 7-5(a) ("Factual contentions made in support of or in opposition to any motion must be supported by an affidavit or declaration").
2. California Penal Code section 851.8(a) provides that "[i]n any case where a person has been arrested and no accusatory pleading has been filed, the person arrested may petition the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense to destroy its records of the arrest," and that the records may be sealed and thereafter destroyed "upon a determination that the person arrested is factually innocent." Cal. Penal Code § 851.8(a).