PERLUSS, P. J.
[…] Nevertheless, reading the contract as a whole, it is unreasonable to conclude the parties did not intend Krboyan would be responsible for 50 percent of a retainer required to initiate the action. Even if they did not contemplate this precise situation, such an implied term is required to make the contract reasonable in light of the general intent gleaned from the express provisions. As such, it is properly considered part of the parties' agreement. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1655 ["[s]tipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable . . . are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention"], 1656 [necessary incidents implied including covenant of good faith and fair dealing].)