Washington| Change
[…] See In re Barr Labs., Inc., 930 F.2d 72, 76 (D.C. Cir. 1991) ("[W]e have no basis for reordering agency priorities. The agency is in a unique—and authoritative—position to view its projects as a whole, estimate the prospects for each, and allocate its resources in the optimal way. Such budget flexibility as Congress has allowed the agency is not for us to hijack.").

2. The Plaintiffs' Petition to the FTC

The FTC is authorized under the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45 et seq., ("FTCA") to prescribe rules "with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(A). However, the FTC may only issue a notice of proposed rulemaking "where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . are prevalent." Id. § 57a(b)(3).

The FTC has issued policy statements in an effort to clarify its enforcement policy over deceptive and unfair acts.