Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiffs point to the Act's Congressional statement of findings, which states that "[i]t is essential, in the public interest, that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by the adoption of measures prescribed herein for assuring that eggs and egg products . . . [are] properly labeled and packaged, "21 U.S.C.§ 1031, and to the Act's declaration of policy, which declares a Congressional policy to "prevent the movement or sale for human food, of eggs and egg products which are adulterated or misbranded[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 1032. The plaintiffs argue that these broad pronouncements, coupled with the provision that "[t]he Secretary shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the purposes or provisions of this chapter," 21 U.S.C. § 1043, give the FSIS authority to