Washington| Change
[…] Defs.' Opp. at 33.

The AMA gives AMS the authority

To inspect, certify, and identify the class, quality, quantity, and condition of agricultural products when shipped or received in interstate commerce, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, . . . to the end that agricultural products may be marketed to the best advantage, that trading may be facilitated, and that consumers may be able to obtain the quality product which they desire[.]

7 U.S.C. § 1622(h)(1). However, this authority is expressly limited by the fact that "no person shall be required to use the service authorized by this subsection." Id. Therefore, AMS is correct that it lacks authority under this statute to force egg producers to label their cartons in a certain way.