Ohio| Change
[…] Fink, 239 F.3d at 994. Defendants contend that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant as defined by California law, and therefore this Court should require him to post security. Defendants, however, rely exclusively on California law and do not address the federal substantive law requirements to show bad faith or willful disobedience of a court's order by Plaintiff. Defendants merely cite the ten cases listed above and argue that these cases were decided adversely against him in the past seven years, which is the vexatious standard under California law. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391(b)(1) (A person who, "in the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in small claims court that have been ... finally determined adversely to the person ..." is a vexatious litigant.). Defendants do not address or apply the federal standard of vexatiousness and have failed to demonstrate that Plaintiff's actions were "patently without merit" or filed with the intent to harass Defendants.