SEGAL, J.
[…] Bagheri and Fazlelahi argue that their video recording qualifies as a "written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law" under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(1), because a video recording qualifies as a "writing" under Evidence Code section 250 and they made their recording in anticipation of litigation. (See Evid. Code, § 250 ["`[w]riting' means . . . photographing . . . and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, . . . and any record thereby created"].)
We have serious doubts whether Bagheri and Fazlelahi's video recording is a protected activity under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(1).