WILLIAM T. HART, District Judge.
[…] The jury made a separate determination that Allstate's violations of the FCRA were willful. Allstate opposed the submission to the jury of the issue of the amount of punitive damages. The language of the statue — "such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow" — is open to the interpretation that the issue is for the court and not for the jury. The issue was reserved and is now before the court.
Allstate argues that it complied with § 1681a(y)(2) which requires, after taking any adverse action based on "a communication made to an employer in connection with an investigation of suspected misconduct," the employer shall disclose "the nature and substance of the communication." Alternatively, it contends that the statute is unclear as to what is required and, because it has not been construed, Allstate should not be liable.