Ohio| Change
[…] City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 495 (Tex. 1997). Thus, the Court dismisses the plaintiffs' negligence claims.

2. TDCA

Ocwen argues that the Court should dismiss the plaintiffs' TDCA claims because the plaintiffs have inadequately pleaded damages and that wrongful conduct occurred during the limitations period. Doc. 22, Mot. to Dismiss, 18.

The plaintiffs have accused Ocwen of violating Tex. Fin. Code § 392.302(4), see, e.g., Doc. 14, Am. Compl., ¶¶ 84-90, which states that "[i]n a debt collection, a debt collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by . . . causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.302(4). A plaintiff must plead and prove actual damages to prevail on a TDCA claim. Narango, 679 F. Supp. 2d at 801.