Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief will therefore be dismissed with prejudice.

III. Motion to Dismiss Fifth Claim for Wrongful Termination in Violation of Policy

Plaintiff's fifth claim for relief alleges wrongful termination in violation of public policy against the City of Fowler only. Defendants contend that Plaintiff's fifth claim for relief alleges a common law claim for relief against a public entity; a claim that is prohibited by Government code section 815. Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motion by contending that the claim is authorized by Government Code section 815.6, which renders a public entity liable where the entity is under "a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular injury" and where the failure to discharge the duty proximately causes the injury.

Plaintiff's argument is unavailing. The immunity of Public entities to common law claims for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy is well established. See, e.g., Miklosy v.