Ohio| Change
[…] On May 10, 2016, Flatiron filed a certificate of cancellation with the Delaware's secretary of state. Dkt. No. 44, Ex. D. Defendants argue, therefore, that Flatiron cannot maintain this lawsuit because the certificate of cancellation stripped it of its capacity to sue when it filed its complaint. See Defendants' Memorandum at 14-15. Plaintiffs note that they filled a certificate of correction on November 11, 2017 pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-211(a). Plaintiffs argue, therefore, that the certificate of correction applied retroactively and gave them capacity to sue. Section 18-211(a) provides:

[w]henever any certificate authorized to be filed with the office of the Secretary of State under any provision of this chapter has been so filed and is an inaccurate record of the action therein referred to, or was defectively or erroneously executed, such certificate may be corrected by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of such certificate.

The key provision, however, to resolve this issue is § 18-203(b). Section 18-203(b) states:

[a] certificate of cancellation that is filed in the office of the Secretary of State prior to the dissolution or the completion of winding up of a limited liability company may be corrected . . . by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of correction . . . in accordance with § 18-211 of this title. (italics added).

Under § 18-203(b), therefore, a company may file a certificate of correction that nullifies a previously-filed certificate of cancellation so long as the LLC has not finished the winding up process.