Ohio| Change
[…] The Court makes short work of Plaintiffs' argument under § 66-25-101(a).5 To begin, Plaintiffs' complaint is devoid of any allegation that Paradiso had a loan or other debt with any of the Defendants. See SAC ¶¶ 147-162. Plaintiffs argue that they did not have to have a debt with Defendants to state a claim under § 66-25-101(a) because "the application of the statute is not limited to a mortgagee-mortgagor relationship." Plaintiffs' Opposition at 23. In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite Tennessee Code Ann. § 66-25-102 ("§ 66-25-102"). Id. Section § 66-25-102 provides:

If the holder of any debt secured by real property situated in this state fails to enter a proper release of record after having been fully paid or satisfied within forty-five (45) days from the receipt of a written request from the party making such payment, including, but not limited to, the maker, the mortgagor, the purchaser of the property covered by such instrument or any closing agent or attorney who has collected and transmitted funds for such payment, the holder of the debt shall forfeit to the party making such request the sum of one hundred dollars.