Ohio| Change
[…] This evidence established probable cause to believe that Hendrix was engaged in drug trafficking and that he was being supplied by the individual who was using TT-3 to traffic drugs and that TT-3 was being used "in connection with the commission" of drug trafficking offenses.

M. ONTIVEROS challenges the conclusion that he was the user of the TT-3 and asserts that the claim was based on stale information. First, § 2518(3) permits interception of a telephone "being used, or about to be used, in connection with the commission" of the predicate offense. Here, there was probable cause to believe that TT-3 was being used in this way.