Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Blackmon, 273 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir. 2001); United States v. Ippolito, 774 F.2d 1482, 1486 (9th Cir. 1985). One of those requirements provides that each application include a "full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). The issuing judge may conclude that the application satisfies the necessity requirement if he or she determines that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c); see United States v. Christie, 825 F.3d 1048, 1066 (9th Cir. 2016). "Taken together, §§ 2518(1)(c) and (3)(c) require a showing of necessity before a district court can issue a wiretap order." United States v. Carneiro, 861 F.2d 1171, 1176 (9th Cir. 1988).