Ohio| Change
[…] DISPOSITION

The order of dismissal is affirmed. The parties shall bear their respective costs on appeal.

CROSKEY, J. and ALDRICH, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. The City Report, which was issued during the escrow, indicated the property consists of three dwelling units. The complaint does not indicate when or how Gamilla learned that only two of the three units are legally approved.
2. Civil Code section 1113 states in pertinent part: "From the use of the word `grant' in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him." (Italics added.)
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer