PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, District Judge.
[…] Arbitration agreements are intended to make arbitration decisions binding and enforceable and to limit how parties may challenge them.
"Confirmation is a summary proceeding that converts a final arbitration award into a judgment of the court."
Confirmation of foreign arbitration awards is governed by the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, known as the "New York Convention," and federal law implementing the Convention, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208.
Under 9 U.S.C. § 207, within three years after an award falling under the New York Convention is made, "any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." 9 U.S.C. § 207.
A district court's review of a foreign arbitration award is quite circumscribed.