Washington| Change
[…] The FSIA provides that "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Under FSIA's terrorism exception, a foreign state shall not be immune from suit in any case "in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c) provides United States nationals and other enumerated individuals with a private right of action against "[a] foreign state that is or was a state sponsor of terrorism . . . for personal injury or death caused by acts described in [28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1)] . . . ."

The FSIA has its own venue provision. It provides that a civil action under the FSIA may be brought