EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2)(B) (West 2008) (former version of statute). The board also could schedule the next subsequent hearing in five years for a prisoner convicted of murder under similar circumstances. Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2)(B) (West 2008) (former version of statute).
At issue here is the portion of Marsy's Law that amended California Penal Code section 3041.5 to lengthen the default periods for subsequent
Marsy's Law provides two routes to quicker parole consideration than the regularly scheduled subsequent parole hearing dates. First, section 3041.5(b)(4) now gives the board discretion to advance the date of the next parole hearing "when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided" by the statutory deferral periods.