Sam A. Lindsay, United States District Judge.
[…] Wilson, 249 F.3d 366, 371 (5th Cir. 2001) (noting that an application to toll the statute of limitations under section 3292 is a pre-indictment, ex parte proceeding, such that only evidence from the government is presented), abrogated on other grounds by Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 212, 125 S.Ct. 687, 160 L.Ed.2d 611 (2005).
As the Government correctly notes, the tolling period begins when the official request is made and ends (1) when the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request, or (2) after three years, whichever period is shorter. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3292(b-c); United States v. Meador, 138 F.3d 986, 991-92 (5th Cir. 1998). Section 3292 defines "official request" as "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country." 18 U.S.C. § 3292(d).
As argued by Defendants, however, a "request" within the meaning of the MLAA treaty must include:
Doc. 293 at 11 (citing MLAA Art. 4.1); see also MLAA Art. 1.3 (providing that the agreement "is intended solely for mutual legal assistance between the Parties.