Washington| Change
[…] Ka'Anoi v. Dail, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 55504 (E.D. Cal. July 17, 2008), *11 (citing Mahoney v. United States Postal Service, 884 F.2d 1194, 1196, n.1 (9th Cir. 1989)).

Plaintiff has improperly named her employer, the United States Internal Revenue Service as Defendant. Doc. 1, p. 1, p. 2, lines 15-17. This claim is subject to dismissal. However, having constructive notice of this claim, the proper defendant will not be unduly prejudiced by allowing amendment. Amendment will cure the defect; hence, leave to amend is granted.

C. Claim

"Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 791) is the exclusive remedy for federal employees alleging discrimination on the basis of disability. Ward v. Vilsak, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138964, *2 (citing Johnston v. Horne, 875 F.2d 1415, 1418 (9th Cir. 1989)4). "The standards used to determine whether [Section 791] has been violated in a complaint alleging non-affirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ["ADA"](42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of [the ADA] (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment." 29 U.S.C. § 791. The ADA prohibits discrimination by covered entities against qualified individuals with a disability.