Washington| Change
[…] (a), (f)).

The electorate also specified in Proposition 47 that grand theft (§ 487) of an automobile is a misdemeanor in certain circumstances. The Penal Code sets particular dollar values for some stolen items to qualify as grand theft (e.g., $250 for "domestic fowls, avocados, olives, citrus or deciduous fruits . . . or other farm crops," § 487, subd. (b)(1)(A)), but defines theft of an automobile (or firearm) of any value as grand theft (§ 487, subd. (d)). In adopting Proposition 47 and defining petty theft in newly-enacted section 490.2, the electorate specified: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor," except for recidivists in certain circumstances. (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)

Hernandez's conviction offense, attempted taking of a vehicle (§ 664, Veh. Code, § 10851), punishes both attempted "joyriding" and permanently taking a victim's vehicle as a wobbler, in the prosecutor's discretion.