MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT
[…] Ernest W. Hahn, Inc., 246 Cal.App.2d 529, 531 (2d Dist. 1966)). Generally, contract terms govern bailment relationships. See, e.g., George v. Bekins Van & Storage Co., 33 Cal.2d 834, 848-49 (1949).
Several California statutes also impose an obligation to exercise a certain degree of care with regard to bailed property on the bailee—called a "depository" by the California Civil Code.1 Of relevance here, California Civil Code section 1852 states that "[a] depositary for hire must use at least ordinary care for the preservation of the thing deposited."2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1852. The California Commercial Code also sets out an additional standard of care for a specific type of bailee called a "warehouse" or "warehouseman,"3 stating in section 7204 that "[a] warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances." Cal. Com. Code § 7204(a).
These statutory obligations bear a striking similarity to California's general negligence statute, California Civil Code section 1714(a), which provides a duty that sounds in tort. See Cal. Civ.