MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT
[…] (See OHL's Reply at 7-9.) However, this court does not read Windeler as precluding the existence of an independent tort duty under either California Civil Code section 1852 or California Commercial Code section 7204(a). The section of Windeler cited by OHL discusses damages for a plaintiff's mental suffering and emotional distress, not damages to her property. See Windeler, 8 Cal. App. 3d at 849-51. Both statutory provisions at issue here apply specifically to bailed property and impose liability only for damage to that property. See Cal. Com. Code § 7204(a) ("A warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods . . ." (emphasis added)); Cal. Civ. Code § 1852 ("A depositary for hire must use at least ordinary care for the preservation of the thing deposited." (emphasis added)). Nor did Windeler involve the kind of "warehouse" bailee that Pallets Unlimited alleges here.