ROGER T. BENITEZ, District Judge.
[…] (5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Torts, §§ 552-555, pp. 807-814.) One authority has stated that unlike libel, which is per se when defamatory on its face (see Civ. Code, § 45a), "[t]he extrinsic fact issue is irrelevant" for slander in connection with the per se and per quod distinction. (2 Smolla, Law of Defamation (2d ed.2008) § 7:25 at p. 7-34; see Correia v. Santos, 191 Cal.App.2d 844, 852-853 (1961).
Dunn appears to bring his slander cause of action solely on a per se theory under subdivision (3) of Civil Code section 46. As discussed above, with respect to his claim under subdivision (3) of section 46, a false and unprivileged oral publication is slander per se when it "[t]ends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits." (Civ.Code, § 46, subd. (3); 5 Witkin, supra, Torts, §§ 552-553, pp. 807-809.)
As with the negligence claim, the Court notes that Dunn has not met his burden of demonstrating a probability of prevailing on his slander claim.