ROGER T. BENITEZ, District Judge.
[…] (Comp. ¶ 82-83.) But Dunn cites no decision or statute that holds Wallace had such a duty or that Wallace made an untrue report. Dunn also alleges reporting of untrue and inaccurate information to McKinney caused harm to Dunn. (Id. ¶ 84-85.) But Dunn offers no evidence of either harm or a causal connection. The Court concludes that Dunn has not proven a probability of succeeding on the negligence claim.
Civil Code section 46 provides, "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: (1) Charges any person with a crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; (2) Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; (3) Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; (4) Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or (5) Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage." (see Civ. Code, § 46.)
A slander that falls within the first four subdivisions of Civil Code section 46 is slander per se and require no proof of actual damages. Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc., 120 Cal.App.4th 90, 107 (2004).