Ohio| Change
[…] Lair v. Bullock, 697 F.3d 1200, 1207 (9th Cir. 2012) ("It is not enough for there to be some tension between the intervening higher authority and prior circuit precedent or for the intervening higher authority to cast doubt on the prior circuit precedent."). Therefore, unless the Supreme Court's holding or analysis in Esquivel-Quintana is clearly irreconcilable, Baron-Medina and its progeny remain binding law.

In Esquivel-Quintana, a Mexican citizen, and lawful permanent resident living in California, pled no contest to a statutory rape charge pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 261.5, which makes it "unlawful to have sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator." Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1567. California defines "minor" as any person under the age of 18." Id. An Immigration Judge ruled that this conviction constituted "sexual abuse of a minor," an aggravated felony, and ordered that Esquivel-Quintana be deported. Id.