ORDER RE: PLAINTIFF TIGER BAY VILLAGE CORPORATION'S MOTION TO ENFORCE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT [25]
[…] As noted above, "[i]t is now well established that the trial court has power to summarily enforce on motion a settlement agreement entered into by the litigants while the litigation is pending before it." In re City Equities Anaheim, Ltd., 22 F.3d 954, 957 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting Autera v. Robinson, 419 F.2d 1197, 1200 (D.C. Cir. 1969)); See also Dacanay v. Mendoza, 573 F.2d 1075, 1078 (9th Cir. 1978). Additionally, to prevent additional litigation after parties enter into settlement agreements, California Code of Civil Procedure § 664.6 provides:
If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case . . . the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.
Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 664.6; See also Kilpatrick v. Beebe, 219 Cal.App.3d 1527, 1529 (Ct. App. 1990) ("[Section 664.6] . . . provide[s] a streamlined method for reducing a stipulated settlement to judgment.").
To be enforced, a settlement agreement must meet two requirements.