TROY L. NUNLEY, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 44.) Judge Newman ordered that Plaintiff file an opposition no later than September 3, 2015. (ECF No. 46.) On September 3, 2015, Plaintiff filed a notice of substitution of attorney and requested a continuance to allow his attorney to prepare a written opposition. (ECF No. 47; ECF No. 48 at 3.) Judge Newman approved this request and referred the matter to this Court. (ECF No. 49.) On September 23, 2015, Plaintiff's counsel filed an opposition to Defendants' motion to confirm arbitration award. (ECF No. 51.) Defendants filed a reply on October 1, 2015. (ECF No. 52.)
Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") authorizes a party to an arbitration agreement to apply for an order confirming an arbitration award "any time within one year after the award." 9 U.S.C. § 9. "[T]he court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." Id.