WILLIAM B. SHUBB, District Judge.
[…] (McCullough Decl. ¶ 7; Hardy Decl. ¶ 6.) Starbucks argues that the Disclaimers are invalid because they materially alter the parties' contract of sale pursuant to § 2207(2)(b). Amcor issued the first Invoice to Starbucks on December 23, 2011, after the first shipment of wooden pallets was delivered on December 21, 2011. By that time, an enforceable contract for the sale of the pallets already existed between the parties.
California courts treat the application of § 2207 to undisputed facts as an issue of law.
Subsections 2207(1) and (2) do not apply, however, when "[c]onduct by both parties . . . recognizes the existence of a contract . . . [but] the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract."
Subsections 2207(1) and (2) do not apply here. The 26 Invoices did not constitute "definite and seasonable expression[s] of acceptance" under § 2207(1) because Amcor's acceptance occurred when it promised to ship the wooden pallets to Starbucks.