ROBERT H. HODGES, Jr., District Judge.
[…] See United States v. Tohono O'Odham Nation, 131 S.Ct. 1723, 1731 (2011) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1500).
Plaintiff argues that this suit is not based on the same operative facts as the complaint filed in district court, and that we should allow the Tribe's action to stand. For the reasons stated below, however, we must grant defendant's motion to dismiss.
Congress has acted to prevent litigation against the United States in this court when the same or a similar action is pending in another federal court at the same time. See 28 U.S.C. § 1500 ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for . . . which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court suit . . . against the United States . . . ."). The Supreme Court has addressed § 1500 on occasion, but had not decided the question whether the absence of overlap in the availability of remedies in this court and a district court could affect the outcome of a § 1500 case.